Living in Smiths FallsLiving in Smiths Falls

In Town Transportation for Seniors

Bus to Andress Your Independent Grocer (Friday's)

Friday Free Bus to Andress’ Your Independent Grocer, 25 Ferrara Dr., Smiths Falls
Pick Up starts at 11 a.m. and arrives at Andress’, at 11:30.
Departs Store at 12:30 p.m.,
Phone: 613-283-2999

Stops include:
Smiths Falls and King Street
Parkland Court
Bourke Street Apt
South Unit parking lot
McGill and Beckwith
MacDonald and Condie
Community Centre
Tim Horton’s
Chambers Street Plaza
Carss Avenue Apts
Colonel By Apts
Sears Plaza
Alfred Street Apts
Andress’

Thursday Lions Club Bus Run

Pick Ups below, Smiths Falls ON K7A 4T6
Phone: 613-283-5866

Pick ups at the following stops:
Thomas Street, 12:55 p.m.;
Bourke Street Apt., 1 p.m.;
Queen Street, 1:02 p.m.;
McGill Apt., 1:03 p.m.
Russell to Thom, 1:05 p.m.;
Cornelia/Condie, 1:10 p.m.;
Beckwith to Main, 1:15 p.m.;
Main to Abbott, 1:17 p.m.;
Abbott to Alfred Apt., 1:20 p.m.;
Carrs Avenue two apt. buildings, 1:25 p.m.;
Vincent Street (Bell Apt. Building), 1:27 p.m.;
Pearl Street to Colonel By Drive Apt., 1:30 p.m.
To County Fair Mall
If anyone left on bus, bus goes downtown.
Return for pick up at
4:45 p.m. at Giant Tiger,
5 p.m. County Fair Mall
Stops going home depend on who is on bus.

Transportation to Medical Appointments

Community Home Support Lanark County
Community Home Support Lanark County, 2 Gould St., Smiths Falls provides transportation to medical appointments.
Other Home Support programs include Meals On Wheels, Friendly Visiting and Foot Care Clinics. Weekly luncheons are also held on Thursdays at 2 Gould St. from 12 to 2 p.m.
To reserve a space at the luncheon or to get more information on the transportation and other programs, phone 613-283-6745.

Other Contact Information

Bus to Andress' Your Independent Grocer

613-283-2999

Community Home Support Lanark County

613-283-6745

Thursday Lions Club Bus Run

613-283-5866

This content was last updated on
Thursday, February 17, 2011
All documents found on our website are also available in hard copy by contacting the Town Hall.
printable page